Lefty Guitar Trader Supporting Vendors:




Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Where do you put your noise gate?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Leftyland, NY
    Posts
    4,119
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 831 Times in 578 Posts

    Default Where do you put your noise gate?

    Just got a Boss NS-2 since my 5150iii is really noisy on the red channel. I think the majority of noise is coming from the amp as my pedals shouldn't generate much (tuner, wah, delay, chorus, flanger in that order). Where do I put this thing to cut down on the gain hiss from the preamp???


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hollidaysburg,PA
    Posts
    2,271
    Thanks
    1,139
    Thanked 512 Times in 444 Posts

    Default

    Are you running everything up front? If so Id be inclined to think that putting the NS-2 at the very end of the chain is where I would start. However, you could try it by itself in the FX loop as well.
    Im not too up and up on the differences between up front and the fx loop so perhaps someone could explain it in detail..

    I tried the FX loop a few times with different amps through the years, but I always got the best results running everything into the input of the amp. (Guitar> distortion pedal> chorus> flanger> EQ> ns-2> amp.)
    We're non-profit.
    Hey, are you gonna eat that?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Posts
    399
    Thanks
    60
    Thanked 221 Times in 125 Posts

    Default

    Im using an ISP Decimator with my 5150. Putting it in the loop will target the amp noise directly.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Leftyland, NY
    Posts
    4,119
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 831 Times in 578 Posts

    Default

    I have it next to the wah but before chorus delay flange... Works pretty good. Chorus is actually pretty loud so might have to re arrange.

    I'm reading you need to use 4 cable method for the loop, sounds like a chore lol

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 50 Times in 43 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shiftpoint View Post
    Im using an ISP Decimator with my 5150. Putting it in the loop will target the amp noise directly.
    +1- I have a Decimator rackmount and it really is incredible-wow! I hate extraneous noise in my rig, and I cannot live without this gate
    ( nothing crazy, either...amp gain with tc g system in loop..the dec rack G kicks all kinds of arse!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Where do you put your noise gate

    Well I have followed the instructions to use LOTW for verification I think. But I get this message.

    No Certificates Were Provided By Your Browser

    What the heck does that mean?

    W7EE

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!
SEO Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Forgot User Name / Password ?